Maryland State Team Champions                                                                            

1971 – Magruder

1973 – Magruder

1974 – Gaithersburg

1975 – Whitman

1976 – Churchill

1977 – Whitman

1978 – Peary

1979 – Whitman

1980 – Sherwood

1982 – Seneca Valley

1983 – Wootton

1984 – Seneca Valley

1985 – Gaithersburg

1987 – Churchill

1988 – Churchill

1989 – Quince Orchard

1990 – Whitman

1993 – Damascus 1A/2A

           Quince Orchard 3A/4A

1994 – Sherwood 3A/4A

1995 – Churchill 3A/4A

1996 – Wootton 3A/4A

1997 – Wootton 3A/4A

1998 – Churchill 3A/4A

1999 – Whitman 3A/4A

2002 – Churchill 3A/4A

2003 – Churchill 3A/4A

2004 – Churchill 3A/4A

2005 – Churchill 3A/4A

2006 – Churchill 3A/4A

2007 – Whitman 3A/4A

2008 – Churchill 3A/4A

2012 – Wootton 3A/4A

2013 – Wootton 3A/4A

2014 – Churchill 3A/4A

2015 – Churchill 3A/4A

2016 – Churchill 3A/4A

2017 – Whitman 3A/4A

2019 – Churchill 3A/4A

Maryland State Individual Champions

1972 – Paul Rapley (Churchill)

1973 – Al Roberts (Sherwood)

1974 – Matt Sughrue (Churchill)

1975 – David Hughes (Whitman)

1976 – Regan O’Rourke (Churchill)

1977 – Webb Heintzelman (Whitman)

1979 – Webb Heintzelman (Whitman)

1981 – Doug Monroe (Whitman)

1983 – Mike Watson (Wootton) Male Champion

            Claire Dolan (SV) Female Champion

1984 – Doug Ridgeway (Magruder) Male Champion

             Claire Dolan (SV) Female Champion

1985 – Tara Hipp (Gaithersburg) Female Champion

1986 – Kim Cayce (Churchill) Female Champion

1987 – Scooter Clark (Paint Branch) Male Champion

             Kim Cayce (Churchill) Female Champion

1988 – Clint Buytenhuys (Churchill) Male Champion

             Kim Cayce (Churchill)  Female Champion

1989 – Alicia Denny (QO) Female Champion

1990 – Jimmy Cangiano (Poolesville) Male Champion

1993 – Bart Mease (QO) Male Champion

1994 – Keith Unikel (Churchill) Male Champion

1995 – Keith Unikel (Churchill) Male Champion

1996 – Charles Hong (Whitman) Male Champion

1997 – Brit Musser (Wootton) Male Champion

            Erin Clasper (Wootton) Female Champion

1998 – Erin Clasper (Wootton) Female Champion

1999 – John Scott Rattan (Watkins Mill) Male Champion

2005 – Devin Kay (Churchill) Male Co-Champion

           Taylor Murdoch (Northwest) Male Co-Champion

2009 – Diana Brown (Churchill) Female Champion

2010 – Connor Tendall (Wootton) Male Champion

2014 – Graham Hutchinson (Whitman) Male Champion

            Delaney Shah (Wootton) Female Champion

2015 – Adam Gray (Churchill) Male Champion

            Delaney Shah (Wootton ) Female Champion

2016 – Nick Roberson (B-CC) Male Champion

            Lena Capoccia (Churchill) Female Champion

2017 – Brad Riley (Sherwood) 3A/4A Male Champion

2019 – Jake Griffin (Walter Johnson) 3A/4A Male Champion